Clean Air Act
[…] CAA § 112(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(2).
      3. Elemental lead and releases subject to regulation under the accidental release prevention program (CAA § 112(r)) as a result of emissions to the air are also not regulated. CAA § 112(b)(7), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(7) and (2).
      4. HAPs are expressly excluded from the Prevention of Significant Deterioration (“PSD”) Program. CAA § 112(b)(6) 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(6).
  3. Listing and Delisting Process
    1. Any person may petition USEPA to modify the statutory list of chemicals by adding or deleting a substance. CAA § 112(b)(3)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(3)(A).
      1. USEPA has eighteen months to grant or deny the petition. CAA § 112(b)(3)(A) 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(3)(A).
      2. USEPA on its own motion or by petition, must add an air pollutant to the list where it is shown that “emission, ambient concentrations, bioaccumulation or deposition of the substance are known to cause or may reasonably be anticipated to cause adverse effects to human health or adverse environmental effects.” CAA § 112(b)(3)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(3)(B).
      3. USEPA must remove a chemical from the list where it is shown that “there is adequate data on the health and environmental effects of the substances to determine that emissions, ambient concentrations, bioaccumulation or deposition of the substance may not reasonably be anticipated to cause any adverse effects to the human health or adverse environmental effects.” CAA § 112(3)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(3)(C).